This is a thread posted on Serebii's forums by a member there called "ShamelessInMyMethod," not me. It's so very helpful though, that I wanted to share it with you here. The link to the original thread is here. Enjoy!
After an exausting and monotonous 4 hours I give to you a complete listing of every basic area in the game (legendary areas such as Spear Pillar not included), and a list of every pokemon you can encounter there. This was done as a personal project I thought I'd share with you all.
All information has been taken off Serebii.com. I have included certain information for certain pokemon, like which game needs to be inserted or if it swarms, but I have not included rarity values. I may edit those in later.
I think this will be very helpful to help anyone prepare for their Sinnoh journey. If you can think of anything I missed just post and I'll edit. Possible concideration for a sticky anyone?
* Update: Due to popular demand, I have included “encountered while fishing or surfing” in the stats for the respective pokemon.
*Update 2: To help people find a certain pokemon on my list, I suggest this -
PC: Hold CTRL, press F key - a seach box comes up. Type in your desired pokemon/route/area.
Mac: Hold APPLE, press F key -a seach box comes up. Type in your desired pokemon/route/area.
*Update 3: Togepi is now Pokeradar, not Swarm.
Every Area, Every Pokemon You Encounter There
* To the n00bs who won't shut up about Tropius and Tangela: THEY ARE BOTH IN BOTH GAMES, AND BOTH IN MY LIST. Tropius is in safari zone, Tangela is on Mt. Coronet.
**Magikarp and Gyarados are found in almost every watery area of Sinnoh
Route 201
Nidoran Female - Pokeradar
Nidoran Male – Pokeradar
Growlith – Fire Red inserted
Doduo – Swarm
Starly
Bidoof
Route 202
Growlith – Fire Red inserted
Sentret – Pokeradar
Zigzagoon – Swarm
Starly
Bidoof
Kricketot
Shinx
Route 203
Zubat
Psyduck - Surf
Golduck - Surf
Abra
Cubone – Swarm
Goldeen - Fish
Seaking - Fish
Pineco – Emerald inserted
Lotad – Sapphire inserted
Seedot – Ruby inserted
Ralts - Pokeradar
Kirlia - Pokeradar
Starly
Bidoof
Kricketot
Shinx
Route 204
Caterpie – Fire Red inserted
Weedle – Leaf Green inserted
Zubat
Psyduck - Surf
Golduck - Surf
Goldeen - Fish
Seaking - Fish
Sunkern – Pokeradar
Pineco – Emerald inserted
Elekid – Fire Red inserted
Lotad – Sapphire inserted
Seedot – Ruby inserted
Ralts - Pokeradar
Kirlia - Pokeradar
Starly
Bidoof
Kricketot
Shinx
Budew
Route 205
Psyduck - Surf
Golduck - Surf
Tentacool - Surf
Tentacruel - Surf
Shellder - Fish
Hoppip – Pokeradar
Skiploom - Pokeradar
Lotad – Sapphire inserted
Wingull - Surf
Pelipper - Surf
Barboach - Fish
Whiscash - Fish
Bidoof
Pachirisu
Buizel
Shellos
Finneon - Fish
Lumineon - Fish
Route 206
Zubat
Geodude
Ponyta
Gligar – Emerald inserted
Nosepass – Swarm
Baltoy – Pokeradar
Kricketune
Bronzor
Route 207
Zubat
Machop
Geodude
Gligar – Emerald inserted
Phanpy – Swarm
Stantler – Pokeradar
Larvitar – Pokeradar, Diamond only
Kricketot
Route 208
Zubat
Psyduck - Surf
Golduck- Surf
Machop
Tyrogue – Pokeradar
Dunsparce - Swarm
Meditite
Zangoose – Ruby inserted
Seviper – Sapphire inserted
Barboach
Whiscash
Bidoof
Bibarel
Route 209
Vulpix – Leaf Green inserted
Zubat
Psyduck - Surf
Golduck - Surf
Chansey
Goldeen - Fish
Seaking - Fish
Tauros – Pokeradar
Snubbull – Swarm
Miltank - Pokeradar
Starly
Staravia
Bibarel
Bonsly – on this route in Pearl Only
Mime Jr. – on this route in Diamond Only
Route 210
Psyduck - Surf
Golduck - Surf
Machop
Machoke
Geodude
Ponyta
Chansey
Tauros – Pokeradar
Hoothoot
Noctowl
Miltank - Pokeradar
Meditite
Barboach - Fish
Whiscash - Fish
Kecleon – Pokeradar, Diamond only
Bagon – Pokeradar, Pearl only
Bibarel
Kricketune
Bonsly – on this route in Pearl Only
Mime Jr. – on this route in Diamond Only
Route 211
Zubat
Machoke
Geodude
Graveler
Ponyta
Slowpoke – Pokeradar
Tyrogue – Pokeradar
Hoothoot
Noctowl
Teddiursa – Emerald inserted
Meditite
Swablu – Pokeradar
Bidoof
Chingling
Route 212
Ekans – Fire Red inserted
Psyduck - Surf
Golduck - Surf
Goldeen - Fish
Seaking - Fish
Grimer – Pokeradar
Wooper
Quaqsire
Smeargle - Pokeradar
Lotad – Sapphire inserted
Lombre - Sapphire inserted
Roselia
Barboach - Fish
Whiscash - Fish
Starly
Staravia
Bibarel
Kricketune
Budew
Route 213
Tentacool - Surf
Tentacruel - Surf
Remoraid - Fish
Octillery - Fish
Swellow - Pokeradar
Wingull - Surf
Pelipper - Surf
Shapedo - Fish
Absol - Swarm
Buizel
Floatzel
Shellos
Gastrodon
Route 214
Psyduck - Surf
Golduck - Surf
Geodude
Graveler
Ponyta
Goldeen - Fish
Seaking - Fish
Sudowoodo – Pearl only
Girafarig
Gligar – Emerald inserted
Houndoom – Pokeradar, Pearl only
Mightyena – Pokeradar, Diamond only
Spoink – Swarm
Kricketune
Buizel
Route 215
Abra
Kadabra
Machoke
Geodude
Ponyta
Drowsee –Swarm
Gligar – Emerald inserted
Houndoom – Pearl only
Mightyena – Pokeradar, Diamond only
Kricketune
Route 216
Zubat
Machoke
Graveler
Noctowl
Sneasel
Ursaring - Emerald inserted
Delibird - Swarm
Meditite
Snorunt – Pokeradar
Snover
Route 217
Zubat
Noctowl
Sneasel
Ursaring - Emerald inserted
Swinub - Swarm
Medicham
Snorunt - Pokeradar
Snover
Route 218
Tentacool - Surf
Tentacruel - Surf
Voltorb – Swarm
Mr. Mime – Diamond only
Ditto – Pokeradar
Wingull - Surf
Pelipper - Surf
Floatzel
Shellos
Gastrodon
Glameow – Pearl Only
Stunky – Diamond Only
Finneon - Fish
Lumineon - Fish
Route 219
Tentacool - Surf
Tentacruel - Surf
Wingull - Surf
Pelipper - Surf
Clampearl - Fish
Finneon - Fish
Lumineon - Fish
Route 220
Tentacool - Surf
Tentacruel - Surf
Chinchou - Fish
Lanturn - Fish
Wingull - Surf
Pelipper - Surf
Finneon - Fish
Lumineon - Fish
Route 221
Nidorina – Pokeradar
Nidorino - Pokeradar
Tentacool - Surf
Tentacruel - Surf
Farfetch’d – Swarm
Sudowoodo – Pearl only
Wingull - Surf
Pelipper - Surf
Roselia
Clampearl - Fish
Floatzel
Shellos
Gastrodon
Finneon - Fish
Lumineon - Fish
Route 222
Tentacool - Surf
Tentacruel - Surf
Mr. Mime - Diamond only
Flaffy - Pokeradar
Remoraid - Fish
Octillery - Fish
Wingull - Surf
Pelipper - Surf
Skitty - Swarm
Shapedo - Fish
Floatzel
Gastrodon
Glameow – Pearl only
Purugly – Pearl only
Stunky – Diamond only
Skuntank – Diamond only
Chatot
Route 223
Tentacruel - Surf
Remoraid - Fish
Octillery - Fish
Pelipper - Surf
Wailmer - Fish
Wailord - Fish
Mantyke - Surf
Route 224
Gloom
Weepinbell
Tentacruel - Surf
Natu – Swarm
Shuckle – Emerald inserted
Remoraid - Fish
Octillery - Fish
Beautifly – Diamond only
Dustox – Pearl only
Pelipper - Surf
Roselia
Duskull – Pokeradar
Dusclops – Pokeradar
Luvdisk - Fish
Floatzel
Shellos
Gastrodon
Chatot
Route 225
Rattata
Raticate
Spearow
Fearow
Golduck - Surf
Mankey – Pokeradar
Primape – Pokeradar
Poliwag - Fish
Poliwhirl - Fish
Machoke
Makuhita - Swarm
Roselia
Banette
Route 226
Rattata
Raticate
Spearow
Fearow
Golduck - Surf
Mankey - Pokeradar
Primape – Pokeradar
Machoke
Tentacruel - Surf
Seel – Diamond only - Surf
Dewgong – Diamond only - Surf
Krabby – Swarm - Fish
Horsea - Fish
Seadra - Fish
Scyther – Diamond only
Pelipper
Banette
Spheal – Pearl only - Surf
Sealeo – Pearl only - Surf
Relicanth - Fish
Route 227
Spearow
Fearow
Golbat
Poliwag - Fish
Poliwhirl - Fish
Graveler
Weezing
Rhyhorn
Rhydon
Gligar – Emerald inserted
Skarmory
Magby – Leaf Green Inserted
Numel
Camerupt
Torkoal - Pokeradar
Spinda – Swarm
Barboach - Fish
Whiscash - Fish
Banette
Route 228
Sandslash – Leaf Green inserted
Diglett
Dugtrio
Poliwag - Fish
Poliwhirl - Fish
Rhydon
Trapinch – Pokeradar
Vibrava – Pokeradar
Cacnea
Cacturne
Barboach - Fish
Whiscash - Fish
Beldum – Swarm
Hippowdon
Route 229
Pidgy – Swarm
Oddish
Gloom
Venonat – Pokeradar
Venomoth – Pokeradar
Bellsprout
Weepinbell
Pincer – Pearl only
Ledian
Ariados
Pineco – Emerald inserted
Lombre - Sapphire inserted
Nuzleaf – Ruby inserted
Wingull - Surf
Pelipper - Surf
Volbeat
Illumise
Roselia
Purugly – Pearl only
Skuntank – Diamond only
Route 230
Oddish
Gloom
Golduck - Surf
Bellsprout
Weepinbell
Tentacruel - Surf
Seel – Diamond only - Surf
Dewgong – Diamond only - Surf
Togepi - Pokeradar
Corsola - Swarm - Fish
Remoraid - Fish
Octillery - Fish
Beautifly – Diamond Only
Dustox – Pearl only
Pelipper - Surf
Wailmer - Fish
Wailord - Fish
Spheal – Pearl only - Surf
Sealeo – Pearl only - Surf
Floatzel
Gastrodon
Twinleaf Town
Psyduck - Surf
Golduck - Surf
Goldeen - Fish
Seaking - Fish
Eterna Forest
Metapod – Fire Red inserted
Kakuna – Leaf Green inserted
Murkrow – Diamond only
Misdreavus – Pearl only
Pineco – Emerald inserted
Wurmple
Silcoon – Diamond only
Cascoon – Pearl only
Beautifly – Diamond only
Dustox – Pearl only
Seedot – Ruby inserted
Slackoth – Swarm
Nincada – Pokeradar
Budew
Buneary
Eternia City
Psyduck - Surf
Golduck - Surf
Barboach - Fish
Whiscash - Fish
Celestic Town
Psyduck - Surf
Golduck - Surf
Barboach - Fish
Whiscash - Fish
Corphish - Fish
Crawdaunt -Fish
Canalave City
Tentacool - Surf
Staryu - Fish
Wingull - Surf
Pelipper - Surf
Finneon - Fish
Lumineon - Fish
Pastoria City
Tentacool - Surf
Remoraid - Fish
Octillery - Fish
Wingull - Surf
Pelipper - Surf
Sunyshore City
Tentacruel - Surf
Staryu - Fish
Remoraid - Fish
Octillery - Fish
Pelipper - Surf
Mantyke - Surf
Valley Windworks
Tentacool - Surf
Tentacruel – Surf
Shellder - Fish
Mareep – Pokeradar
Elekid – Fire Red inserted
Wingull - Surf
Pelipper - Surf
Electrike - Swarm
Pachirisu
Buizel
Shellos
Drifloon – Friday Daytime only
Finneon - Fish
Lumineon - Fish
Fuego Ironworks
Tentacool - Surf
Tentacruel - Surf
Magnemite - Swarm
Shellder - Fish
Wingull - Surf
Pelipper - Surf
Aron – Pokeradar, Diamond only
Shinx
Luxio
Pachirisu
Floatzel
Shellos
Gastrodon
Finneon - Fish
Lumineon - Fish
Safari Game/Zone
Arbok – Fire Red inserted
Paras
Psyduck - Surf
Golduck - Surf
Exeggcute
Kangaskhan
Hoothoot
Noctowl
Marill
Azurill
Yanma
Wooper
Quaqsire
Shroomish
Roselia
Gulpin
Carvanha - Fish
Barboach - Fish
Whiscash - Fish
Tropius
Staravia
Bidoof
Budew
Skorupi
Drapion
Croagunk
Toxicroak
Carnivine
Pokemon Mansion
Pikachu
Clefairy
Jigglypuff
Meowth
Chansey
Eevee
Porygon
Pichu
Cleffa
Igglybuff
Marill
Azurill
Plusle
Minun
Roselia
Castform
Staravia
Kricketune
Bonsly - available in Diamond AND Pearl
Mime Jr. - available in Diamond AND Pearl
Happiny
Lake Valor
Nidorina – Pokeradar
Nidorino - Pokeradar
Psyduck - Surf
Golduck - Surf
Geodude
Graveler
Lickitung – Swarm
Goldeen - Fish
Seaking - Fish
Noctowl
Wobbuffet – Pokeradar
Girafarig
Lunatone – Sapphire inserted
Solrock – Ruby inserted
Staravia
Bibarel
Chingling
Azelf
Lake Acuity
Zubat
Psyduck - Surf
Golduck - Surf
Machoke
Goldeen - Fish
Seaking - Fish
Smoochum
Noctowl
Wobbuffet – Pokeradar
Sneasel
Teddiursa – Emerald inserted
Ursaring - Emerald inserted
Medicham
Lunatone – Sapphire inserted
Solrock – Ruby inserted
Snorunt - Pokeradar
Bibarel
Chingling
Snover
Uxie
Lake Verity
Psyduck - Surf
Golduck - Surf
Goldeen - Fish
Seaking - Fish
Wobbuffet - Pokeradar
Surskit – Swarm
Lunatone – Sapphire inserted
Solrock – Ruby inserted
Starly
Bidoof
Mesprit - runs
Mt. Coronet
Clefairy
Zubat
Golbat
Machop
Machoke
Geodude
Graveler
Tangela – Swarm
Dratini – Fish behind Waterfall
Dragonair – Fish behind Waterfall
Noctowl
Cleffa
Loudred – Pokeradar
Meditite
Medicham
Lunatone – Sapphire inserted
Solrock – Ruby inserted
Barboach - Fish
Whiscash - Fish
Feebas – ULTRA RARE - Fish
Chimecho
Chingling
Bronzor
Bronzong
Snover
Abomasnow
Iron Mountain
Zubat
Golbat
Geodude
Graveler
Onix
Steelix
Qwilfish - Fish
Wingull - Surf
Pelipper - Surf
Sableye – Sapphire inserted
Mawile – Ruby inserted
Finneon - Fish
Lumineon - Fish
Stark Mountain
Fearow
Golbat
Machoke
Geodude
Graveler
Onix
Weezing
Rhyhorn
Rhydon
Gligar – Emerald inserted
Slugma
Magcargo
Skarmory
Magby – Leaf Green Inserted
Numel
Camerupt
Torkoal - Pokeradar
Banette
Heatran
Wayward Cave
Sandshrew – Leaf Green inserted
Zubat
Bronzor
Gible
Turnback Cave
Golbat
Noctowl – on this route in Diamond only
Lunatone – Sapphire inserted
Solrock – Ruby inserted
Bronzor
Bronzong
Ruins Maniac Cave
Geodude
Hippopotas
Deserted Escape Path
Zubat
Golbat
Psyduck - Surf
Golduck - Surf
Geodude
Barboach - Fish
Whiscash - Fish
Oreburgh Gate
Zubat
Golbat
Psyduck - Surf
Golduck - Surf
Geodude
Barboach - Fish
Whiscash - Fish
Oreburgh Mine
Zubat
Geodude
Onix
Lost Tower
Zubat
Golbat
Gastly
Murkrow – Diamond only
Misdreavus – Pearl only
Old Chateau
Gastly
Haunter – Ruby, Sapphire, Emerald, Leaf Green or Fire Red inserted
Gengar – Ruby, Sapphire, Emerald, Leaf Green or Fire Red inserted - Purple poster with red eyes
Rotom – in TV
Snowpoint Temple
Golbat
Graveler
Onix
Steelix
Sneasel
Solaceon Ruins
Unown
Victory Road
Golbat
Kadabra
Machoke
Graveler
Onix
Steelix
Lapras
Remoraid - Fish
Octillery - Fish
Medicham
Floatzel
Pokemon League
Tentacruel - Surf
Pelipper - Surf
Luvdisk - Fish
Resort Area
Golduck - Surf
Goldeen - Fish
Seaking - Fish
Spring Path
Golduck - Surf
Noctowl – on this route in Pearl only
Lunatone – Sapphire inserted
Solrock – Ruby inserted
Chimecho
Staravia
Bibarel
Sinnoh Underground
Omanyte – Revive Fossil
Kabuto – Revive Fossil
Aerodactyl – Revive Amber
Lileep - Revive Fossil
Anorith - Revive Fossil
Cranidos - Revive Fossil – Diamond only
Sheildon - Revive Fossil – Pearl only
Sweet Honey Trees
Aipom
Heracross
Wurmple
Silcoon – Diamond only
Cascoon – Pearl only
Burmy
Combee
Cherubi
Munchlax